Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how the Mill Street Housing Society uses and protects any information that you give them when you use this website.

The Mill Street Housing Society is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Mill Street Housing Society may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 March 2015.

What we collect

We collect the following information when you contact us using our online form:

  • name and contact information including email address

What we do with the information we gather

We receive this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Responding to your questions and comments
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails with information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We DO NOT share your information with third parties for any purpose.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us by post or using our online form
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible.

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Please contact us if you require more information or explanation of our privacy policy.

Get in touch

Managing Agent to the Society
Symonds & Sampson

Contact Michelle Powell for housing management, including rents, lettings, repairs and maintenance.

01305 261 008

mpowell@symondsandsampson.co.uk

30 High West Street Dorchester DT1 1UP

Secretary to the Society

Judith Dearlove

Contact for general enquiries, Society management and organisation, committee matters, Mill Street history and complaints.

01305 261622

mill.street@hotmail.co.uk

Fordington Hill House,
High Street Fordington,
Dorchester, DT1 1LZ

Warden to the Society

Rosie Sibley

The warden service is available for residents in sheltered housing: Weekdays 9am-5pm.

01305 264 156

or fill in our contact form